Privacy Policy

N1 Holdings Limited and its associated entities (“N1”) recognises the importance of ensuring that its clients have confidence in the way N1 handles personal information. This document sets out the policy of N1 for handling personal information. N1 is bound by, and committed to the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles forming part of that Act.

 

Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies the individual or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained. N1 only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The types of personal information which is collected from our clients and suppliers (including employees of our clients or suppliers) includes name, address and other contact details, as well as information about products and services which those individuals request from N1 from time to time.

 

Most information we hold is collected from clients’ investors’ application forms or provided directly by our clients. Information may also be collected over the phone or via the internet during the course of the client’s relationship with N1. Sometimes, information about an individual is collected from other people or organisations. For example, information about a director of a corporate customer may be obtained from a public record relating to N1. Regardless of how it is collected, all personal information is handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

N1 uses the personal information it holds in order to provide its clients with the services they request. If N1 is unable to collect personal information from or about an individual, it may not be able to do business with that individual or the organisation with which the individual is connected.

 

We may also use personal information for our own internal purposes and we may use that information for marketing purposes, to inform you about new products and services or special offers from time to time. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from N1, please let us know by sending us a written request via a letter to be posted our office address or an email to enquiry@n1holdings.com.au and we will cease sending it to you. N1 may also collect personal information from its suppliers in order to complete business transactions and purchase products and services.

 

Sometimes N1 obtains services from other organisations and where necessary (and where the law permits), personal information will be provided to those organisations. The kinds of services obtained externally by N1 include information technology support, financial advice, tax and legal advice. External service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the purpose for which N1 supplied it. Those organisations are not authorised to use that personal information for their own purposes. Where a customer nominates someone to act on their behalf, N1 may provide information to that person, for example, the client’s accountant or financial adviser.

 

Sometimes, the law requires N1 to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office on receipt of a direction issued under taxation laws.

 

N1 will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect or use is: accurate, complete and up-to-date; stored in a secure environment; and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes. If your details change, we ask that you advise us of the change as soon as possible in order that we may maintain accurate records.

 

We have implemented procedures and installed equipment to safeguard the security and confidentiality of personal information collected via our website. Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that it is totally protected from hackers or misuse.

This privacy policy does not apply if you access another website through a link from ours. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact us.